The Washington State Association of Counties, the collective voice of Washington’s counties for over one hundred years.

Association Business

The Washington State Association of Counties is governed by a Board of Directors led by the Executive Committee. Each year an election is held prior to the Association’s Annual Meeting to select officers for the next year. Counties appoint their representative(s) to the Board.

Executive Committee

Scott Hutsell

President

Lincoln County Commissioner

Robert Gelder

First Vice President

Kitsap County Commissioner

Michael Largent

Second Vice President

Whitman County Commissioner

Stephanie Wright

Immediate Past President

Snohomish County Councilmember

2018-19 BOARD of DIRECTORS

President

Scott Hutsell, Lincoln County Commissioner

First Vice President

Robert Gelder, Kitsap County Commissioner

Second Vice President

Michael Largent, Whitman County Commissioner

Immediate Past President

Stephanie Wright, Snohomish County Councilmember

BOARD MEMBERS

Past President

David Sauter, Klickitat County Commissioner

Past President

Helen Price Johnson, Island County Commissioner

   
Eastern Region Representative

Chris Branch, Okanogan County Commissioner

Eastern Region Representative

Wes McCart, Stevens County Commissioner

Eastern Region Representative

Jim Johnson, Walla Walla County Commissioner

Eastern Region Representative

Karen Skoog, Pend Oreille County Commissioner

   
Western Region Representative

Kenneth Dahlstedt, Skagit County Commissioner

Western Region Representative

Edna Fund, Lewis County Commissioner

Western Region Representative

Vickie Raines, Grays Harbor County Commissioner

Western Region Representative

Dennis Weber, Cowlitz County Commissioner

Counties > 180,000 Population

King County Executive

Dow Constantine, Executive

King County Council

Reagan Dunn, Councilmember

Pierce County

Jim McCune, Councilmember

Snohomish County

Nate Nehring, Councilmember

Spokane County

Mary Kuney, Commissioner

Clark County

Eileen Quiring, Councilor

Thurston County

John Hutchings, Commissioner

Kitsap County

Charlotte Garido, Commissioner

Yakima County

Ron Anderson, Commissioner

Whatcom County

Jack Louws, Executive

Benton County

James Beaver, Commissioner

BOARD ALTERNATES

Eastern Region Alternate Representative

Brad Peck, Franklin County Commissioner

Eastern Region Alternate Representative

Rich Stevens, Grant County Commissioner

Western Region Alternate Representative

Robert Jackson, Lewis County Commissioner

Western Region Alternate Representative

Mark Ozias, Clallam County Commissioner

Counties > 180,000 Population

King County Executive

Joe McDermott, Councilmember

King County Council

Kathy Lambert, Councilmember

Pierce County

Derek Young, Councilmember

Snohomish County

Terry Ryan, Councilmember

Spokane County

Josh Kerns, Commissioner

Clark County

Vacant

Thurston County

Gary Edwards, Commissioner

Kitsap County

Ed Wolfe, Commissioner

Yakima County

Norm Childress, Commissioner

Whatcom County

Rud Browne, Councilmember

Benton County

Jerome Delvin, Commissioner

2018-19 NACO BOARD OF DIRECTORS

NACo Board of Directors

Kenneth Dahlstedt, Skagit County Commissioner

NACo WIR Board of Directors

Stephanie Wright, Snohomish County Councilmember

NACo WIR Board of Directors

Wes McCart, Stevens County Commissioner