Last session, House Finance Committee Chair Gael Tarleton, introduced House Bill 2167, relating to tax reven
[…] These bills are used as vehicles for legislators to make changes to existing law that become necessary as a result of the final budget negotiations. The bills are commonly referred to as “Title Only Bills” or “T.O. Bills.”

While pretty much anything can be exempted from the legislature’s self-imposed deadlines, title only bills, along with any bill deemed “Necessary to implement the budget” or “NTIB,” are routinely exempted – they may be introduced late in session, heard in committee with little notice, passed after the otherwise requisite cut-offs, on so on. Article 2, Section 36 of the state constitution states, however, that “No bill shall be considered in either house unless the time of its introduction shall have been at least ten days before the final adjournment of the legislature…” 

It’s an option that hasn’t been limited in its use by one party. Whoever is writing the budget may want to leave such options open, and whoever is not writing the budget may want to use the lack of transparency as a talking point.